Get started17 Eastwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 224.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 20 EPCs).
17 Eastwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
17 Eastwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Moston Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

12 August 2024Most recent
£165,000
+17.4%over 3 years26 March 2021
£140,500
+15.2%over 2 years9 November 2018
£122,000
+62.7%over 14 years25 March 2004
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3TE: £165,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M40 3WF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.