Get started8c is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2008–2017, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Manchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 74.5% above the 2017 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
8c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £1,075
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culcheth Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£110,000
15 October 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1QB: £133,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB