Get started1 Berry Brow is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 119 m² it's 30% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2023. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 40.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £145,000.
1 Berry Brow ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Prior Approval for the change of use of retail use (Class E) to dwellinghouse (Class C3)
1 Berry Brow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Berry Brow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elsma Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1QR: £117,800 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB