Get started1 Ballantine Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1RT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 200% above the 2016 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Ballantine Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£655
Street avg £1,040
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culcheth Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ The King RC Primary School Manchester. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2016Most recent
£55,000
+254.8%over 15 years5 May 2000
£15,500
+40.9%over 1 year24 March 1999
£11,000
-54.2%over 1 year19 January 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1RT: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M40 1UH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.