Get started25 Crosby Road is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £126,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 25 Crosby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 25 Crosby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culcheth Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

14 February 2023Most recent
£126,000
+97.6%over 14 years26 September 2008
£63,750
+46.6%over 4 years11 June 2004
£43,500
+123.1%over 1 year6 December 2002
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1QB: £133,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M40 1PZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.