Get started14 Clapham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Manchester HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 64.8% above the 2016 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2026
14 Clapham Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
14 Clapham Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 10 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 14 Clapham Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,421
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective Application for erection of single storey conservatory to rear to form additional living accommodation
3 November 2016Most recent
£108,000
-13.6%over 8 years26 September 2008
£125,000
-0.8%over 2 years8 September 2006
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BA: £161,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M40 0JY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.