Get started18 Clapham Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £178,000 in October 2023.
18 Clapham Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 18 Clapham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,358
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 October 2023Most recent
£178,000
+42.5%over 16 years5 December 2006
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BA: £156,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M40 0AR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB