Get started16 Clapham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Clapham Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 15 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 16 Clapham Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£156,000
+30.0%over 4 years31 August 2017
£119,995
+25.0%over 3 years5 December 2013
£96,000
-23.8%over 7 years6 October 2006
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BA: £161,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M40 0JY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.