Get started59 Abbeydale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 34.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 13 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 13 years.
59 Abbeydale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 June 2021Most recent
£178,000
+36.9%over 11 years8 February 2010
£130,000
+5.3%10 December 2009
£123,450
-5.0%over 1 year25 November 2008
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AJ: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
M40 0AJ
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.