Get started40 Abbeydale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £183,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 40 Abbeydale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,823
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£183,500
+39.0%over 10 years14 April 2011
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AJ: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
M40 0AJ
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB