Get started5 Merridale Road is a detached house in Manchester (M40 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 62.9% above the 2005 sale of £190,950.
5 Merridale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Merridale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,872
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
FC United of Manchester — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

28 June 2005Most recent
£190,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AD: £322,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB