Get started59 Marleyer Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 32% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £150,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Marleyer Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
59 Marleyer Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marleyer Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£150,000
+43.5%over 10 years17 December 2010
£104,500
+132.2%over 9 years12 March 2001
£45,000
-9.9%over 5 years13 April 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AB: £185,600 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
M40 0AR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.