Get started12 Marleyer Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Manchester (M40 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 65.3% above the 2023 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £124,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 25 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 12 Marleyer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,340
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marleyer Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

8 March 2023Most recent
£124,000
-0.8%over 13 years17 June 2009
£125,000
-10.7%over 1 year9 November 2007
£139,995
+177.2%over 5 years30 November 2001
£50,500
-5.6%over 4 years29 September 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AB: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
M40 0AR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.