Get started15 Marleyer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 79.2% above the 2006 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 29 EPCs).
15 Marleyer Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 5 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Marleyer Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marleyer Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2006Most recent
£124,995
+119.3%over 4 years31 August 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AB: £185,600 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
M40 0AR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB