Get started1 Bembridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7GU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 87.8% above the 2014 sale of £179,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
1 Bembridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 1 Bembridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

21 February 2014Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7GU: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M34 7LY
Manor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St John Fisher RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, Denton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB