Get started12 Longmeadow Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 80.3% above the 2014 sale of £66,000. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Longmeadow Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2024
12 Longmeadow Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12 Longmeadow Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£66,000
+48.5%over 11 years4 December 2002
£44,455
+30.8%over 2 years27 October 2000
£34,000
+13.3%over 3 years6 December 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2DA: £191,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas More RC College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.