Get started18 Heristone Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, porch to front, conservatory to rear
Price for 18 Heristone Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 18 Heristone Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,626
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£195,000
+56.0%over 16 years20 January 2005
£125,000
+76.1%over 2 years16 August 2002
£71,000
+69.2%over 6 years13 August 1996
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AT: £125,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.