Get started56 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 69.1% above the 2017 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 33 EPCs).
56 Market Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
56 Market Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pitt Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

4 July 2017Most recent
£94,000
+4.4%over 11 years6 December 2005
£90,000
+55.3%over 2 years14 March 2003
£57,950
+50.5%over 4 years30 June 1998
£38,500
+92.5%over 12 months1 July 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AQ: £137,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.