Get started52 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 23.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
52 Market Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 52 Market Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pitt Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2024Most recent
£125,000
+16.3%over 15 years1 February 2008
£107,500
+34.4%over 3 years22 October 2004
£80,000
+73.9%over 2 years15 August 2002
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AQ: £137,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.