Get started50 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 35.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £118,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Market Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 50 Market Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,416
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pitt Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2023Most recent
£118,000
+15.1%over 15 years8 June 2007
£102,500
+83.0%over 3 years18 June 2003
£56,000
+60.0%over 8 years23 February 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AQ: £137,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.