Get started46 Market Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 30.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in October 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 46 Market Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pitt Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£137,000
+372.4%over 23 years29 October 1999
£29,000
-23.4%over 4 years25 April 1995
£37,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AQ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.