Get started74 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 80.2% above the 2017 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
74 Acre Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 11 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 74 Acre Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,530
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

23 June 2017Most recent
£101,000
+8.6%over 10 years21 July 2006
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AL: £135,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB