Get started66 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 75% above the 2018 sale of £99,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £99,995 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
Price for 66 Acre Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£99,995
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 66 Acre Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£99,995
+69.5%over 14 years10 October 2003
£59,000
+57.3%over 2 years8 December 2000
£37,500
+27.2%over 5 years20 October 1995
£29,480
+51.2%28 September 1995
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AL: £135,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.