Get started64 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 87.8% above the 2018 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 64 Acre Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

1 March 2018Most recent
£90,000
+133.8%over 15 years10 September 2002
£38,500
+7.1%over 1 year20 April 2001
£35,950
+24.0%over 2 years7 August 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AL: £135,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.