Get started42 Acre Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 87.9% above the 2021 sale of £87,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £87,300. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 42 Acre Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£87,300
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
42 Acre Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£87,300
+45.5%over 7 years10 April 2013
£60,000
-21.1%over 8 years9 July 2004
£76,000
+31.1%over 9 months24 October 2003
£57,950
+75.9%over 5 years13 February 1998
£32,950
+83.1%over 10 months17 April 1997
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AL: £135,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.