Get started72 Chervil Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 21st smallest of 67 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £177,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 66 EPCs).
72 Chervil Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 72 Chervil Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£177,000
+22.9%over 5 years10 July 2020
£144,000
+15.2%over 2 years31 August 2017
£125,000
+8.7%over 8 years23 January 2009
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7DP: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.8 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.