Get started40 Chervil Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £365,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 40 Chervil Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,679
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2025Most recent
£365,000
+41.7%over 5 years27 September 2019
£257,500
+32.1%over 9 years10 June 2010
£195,000
-2.5%over 2 years21 September 2007
£199,950
+8.7%over 1 year28 February 2006
£184,000
+85.1%over 5 years20 June 2000
£99,390
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7DP: £177,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M14 7BP
Closest school
0.8 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.