Get started1 Brockley Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 171.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Brockley Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 1 Brockley Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£270,000
+157.1%over 11 years17 June 2014
£105,000
-19.2%over 8 years7 October 2005
£130,000
+39.8%over 2 years29 August 2003
£93,000
+93.8%over 3 years4 August 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7BP: £196,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M14 7QA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.