Get started5 Brockley Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 155.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £257,000 in March 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Brockley Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 13 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Brockley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,213
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£257,000
+114.3%over 10 years12 June 2014
£119,950
+31.8%over 2 years9 March 2012
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7BP: £196,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M14 7GS
Closest school
0.3 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.