Get started68 Chervil Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 15th smallest of 67 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £165,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 66 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 68 Chervil Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,904
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£165,500
+14.1%over 4 years17 July 2020
£145,000
+65.7%over 8 years3 February 2012
£87,500
+15.1%over 3 years23 January 2009
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7DP: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.8 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.