Get started1 Chilworth Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 62.2% above the 2006 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Chilworth Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Chilworth Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 3 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 3 years.
1 Chilworth Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,521
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

30 August 2006Most recent
£111,000
+48.0%over 1 year25 July 2005
£75,000
+15.4%over 2 years18 July 2003
£65,000
+8.4%7 April 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PL: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M14 7JS
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.