Get started12 Chilworth Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Chilworth Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation
Latest sale on 12 Chilworth Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 12 Chilworth Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,053
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£195,000
+23.4%over 2 years31 May 2019
£158,000
+5.3%over 12 years3 November 2006
£150,000
+130.8%over 1 year26 June 2005
£65,000
+160.0%over 12 months30 June 2004
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PL: £135,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.