Get started25 Chilworth Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 50.4% above the 2020 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Chilworth Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
25 Chilworth Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 20 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 20 years.
25 Chilworth Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

16 November 2020Most recent
£123,000
16 October 2020
£123,000
+44.7%over 14 years10 February 2006
£84,995
+372.2%over 5 years26 September 2000
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PL: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M14 7PL
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.