Get started66 Chervil Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 7th smallest of 67 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 66 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
66 Chervil Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,057
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£162,000
+10.2%over 1 year15 September 2021
£147,000
+13.1%over 2 years25 February 2019
£130,000
+71.1%over 10 years23 January 2009
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7DP: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.8 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.