Get started23 Braemar Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 21.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 62.1% above the 2004 sale of £158,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Braemar Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.9% per year over 7 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 21.9% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Braemar Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,601
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2004Most recent
£158,500
+173.3%over 4 years22 February 2000
£58,000
+56.8%over 2 years1 August 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PR: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M14 6PT
Closest school
0.5 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.