Get started41 Braemar Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 186.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Certificate of existing lawful development for use of property as a small house in multiple occupation (Class C4)
41 Braemar Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
41 Braemar Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2021Most recent
£255,000
+36.0%over 11 years21 June 2010
£187,500
+4.2%over 2 years15 January 2008
£179,950
+97.7%over 6 years31 October 2001
£91,000
+102.2%over 1 year10 May 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PR: £210,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M14 6AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.