Get started6 Belgrave Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 179.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Belgrave Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Belgrave Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 8 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 6 Belgrave Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £1,280
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2022Most recent
£250,000
+35.9%over 5 years15 September 2016
£184,000
+53.3%over 2 years11 April 2014
£120,000
-3.2%11 April 2014
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5DL: £220,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
M14 5NL
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.