Get started22 Belgrave Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 14.8% below the 2023 sale of £365,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 170.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Belgrave Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 22 Belgrave Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2023Most recent
£365,000
+148.3%over 19 years18 May 2004
£147,000
+41.3%over 1 year31 March 2003
£104,000
+103.9%over 6 years23 December 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5DL: £220,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.