Get started18 Belgrave Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in February 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 517.5% above the 1997 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 56.9% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Belgrave Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Belgrave Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£435
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 1997Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5DL: £250,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
M14 5JX
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB