Get started3 Ruskin Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 116.4% above the 2006 sale of £122,000. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Ruskin Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Use of the property as a 7 bed House in Multiple Occupation (Sui Generis)
3 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Ruskin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£836
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2006Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DP: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB