Get started25 Ruskin Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Earlier certificates rated it A (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
At 128 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 34.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £173,000.
25 Ruskin Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
25 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Ruskin Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,352
Street avg £1,265
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
External or internal wall insulation added
Fuel source changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DP: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB