Get started13 Ruskin Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 337% above the 2002 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 41.5% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Ruskin Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Ruskin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£505
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2002Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DP: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB