Get started2 Bankhouse Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8RF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
2 Bankhouse Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,763
Street avg £1,970
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 1545 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£350,000
+243.1%over 21 years2 January 2001
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8RF: £358,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 35.6 t/year
LS28 8JT
Carlisle Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Southroyd Primary and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB