Get started8 Bankhouse Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8RF). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 614.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £450,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 123 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Bankhouse Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 8 Bankhouse Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 1535 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2025Most recent
£450,000
+25.9%over 5 years8 November 2019
£357,500
+25.0%over 10 years5 November 2009
£286,000
-2.4%over 3 years20 June 2006
£293,000
+97.3%over 5 years30 November 2000
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8RF: £358,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 35.4 t/year
LS28 8RF
Carlisle Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Southroyd Primary and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.