Get started1 Ash Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 33.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Ash Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
Latest sale on 1 Ash Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 1 Ash Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlisle Road School St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 January 2018Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 4 years11 November 2013
£220,000
+12.8%over 7 years21 July 2006
£195,000
+204.7%over 10 years3 November 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8PA: £182,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS28 8NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.