Get started8 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £200,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£200,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
8 Ash Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlisle Road School St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£200,500
+34.6%over 7 years21 July 2014
£149,000
+22.1%over 5 years14 November 2008
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8PA: £172,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 8LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.