Get started1 Armitage Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 110% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2014. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1 Armitage Square ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Change of use of barbers shop (A1) to form house (C3)
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Armitage Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2014Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8PX: £169,995 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LS28 8LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenside Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB