Get started8 Armitage Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Armitage Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 Armitage Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £1,654
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£205,000
+20.6%over 3 years30 October 2020
£169,995
+26.4%over 9 years18 February 2011
£134,500
+5.1%over 6 years21 August 2004
£128,000
+70.7%over 2 years10 December 2001
£74,995
+36.4%over 4 years3 September 1997
£54,995
+5.8%over 12 months6 September 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8PX: £165,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LS28 8PX
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenside Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.