Get started45 Hall Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 17.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £218,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 and T2 - Lime. Crown thin by 15% removing epicormic growth only.The applicant is complaining of a lack of light to the garden.
45 Hall Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 45 Hall Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,449
Street avg £3,513
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£218,000
+50.3%over 19 years11 March 2005
£145,000
+141.7%over 5 years1 October 1999
£60,000
+0.8%16 July 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9JG: £578,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LS16 9AR
Hall Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bramhope Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.