Get started11 Churchgate is a five-bedroom detached house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 sits 94.9% above the 2005 sale of £349,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
11 Churchgate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Churchgate's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 6 years.
£349,999
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 11 Churchgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2005Most recent
£349,999
+89.2%over 5 years10 August 1999
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9BN: £600,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LS16 9FN
Bramhope Ch Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bramhope Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB